Privacy Policy | HF Mixing Group
>

Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator's contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Harburg-Freudenberger Maschinenbau GmbH
Schlachthofstrasse 22
D-21079 Hamburg

Postfach 90 05 52
D-21045 Hamburg


Geschäftsführung:
Mark Meulbroek
Dr. Holger Rudzio
Zoran Uranjek
Ian Wilson
Vorsitzender des Aufsichtsrates: Dr. Joachim Brenk

Telephone: (040) 77 179-0
Email: mixing@hf-mixinggroup.com

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

4. Analytics and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:
Google Analytics is deactivated  Activate now.

Objecting to the collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Outsourced data processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic data collection by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics' demographic features. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section "Refusal of data collection".

LinkedIn Insight Tag

We use the LinkedIn Insight Tag on our website. The service provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. In Europe, the service is provided by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland ("LinkedIn").

The LinkedIn Insight Tag is an analytics and tracking tool that provides us with information about visitors to our website when they are registered on LinkedIn. The information obtained includes, for example, industry, job title, company size, career level and location. The LinkedIn Insight Tag also allows us to measure conversion across devices, i.e., whether visitors to our website make a purchase or take some other action. In addition, with the help of the retargeting function, which is also included, we can display targeted advertising to visitors outside of our website, whereby, according to LinkedIn, no identification of visitors takes place in the process. Personal data that allows identification of site visitors is not transmitted to us by LinkedIn. Instead, we only receive aggregate reports about the demographics of our target audience and the performance of our ads.

When using LinkedIn Insight Tag, a cookie is set and log files are transferred to LinkedIn (URL, referrer URL, device and browser characteristics, IP address, timestamp). LinkedIn uses this data, according to its own information, exclusively for the purpose of providing its services. The direct identifiers are removed by LinkedIn within 7 days to pseudonymize the data. The remaining pseudonymized data is deleted within 180 days. For more information about which data LinkedIn collects, how LinkedIn uses this data, and when the data is deleted by LinkedIn, please see:

LinkedIn Insight Tag - FAQs | LinkedIn Help

LinkedIn Marketing Solutions and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) | LinkedIn Help

You can object to the analysis of user behavior and the placement of targeted advertising under the following link:

https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

In addition, as a member of LinkedIn, you can control the use of your personal information in your account settings:

https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/advertising/actions-that-showed-interest

The LinkedIn Insight Tag is used for the purpose of providing detailed campaign reporting and to gain information about our website visitors to serve our advertising and marketing interests. As a customer of LinkedIn Marketing Solutions, we use the LinkedIn Insight Tag to track conversions, retarget our website visitors, and gain additional information about the LinkedIn members who view our ads.

The processing of your personal data is based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 a of the GDPR, which you grant us by making the corresponding selection decision in the Consent Banner. By doing so, you also consent to the transfer of your data to LinkedIn in the manner and for the purposes described above (Art. 49 para. 1 a of the GDPR). In particular, we would like to point out that by granting your consent, data will be transferred to the USA and your data may thus be exposed to access by the authorities there and, in particular, the intelligence services. Further information on data protection in connection with the use of LinkedIn Insight Tag can be found at:

LinkedIn Privacy Policy

You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal message by e-mail to info@hf-mixinggroup.com is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

5. Plugins and Tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, provided by Google, for the uniform representation of fonts. The Google fonts are installed locally. There is no connection to Google servers.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

6. E-mail and contact form

If you send us an e-mail, the personal data you send us with your e-mail will be stored. We also have a contact form on our website that you can use to contact us. The data you enter in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored.

The fields marked with an asterisk in the contact form are required in order to process your request. The other fields help us to better categorize your request and immediately forward it to the appropriate contact person.

The contact form is provided by HubSpot Inc, 25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141, USA ("HubSpot"). If you send us the completed form, the data you provide, as well as your IP address, date and time, will first be processed for us by HubSpot and then made available to us in our HubSpot system. If you contact us directly by e-mail, your e-mail address and the information you provide in this e-mail will also be stored and entered into our HubSpot system.

HubSpot may process your personal data exclusively on our instructions for the purpose specified by us within the framework of data processing agreement in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR and has been obliged to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Your personal data passed on in connection with this processing may only be processed for the aforementioned purposes. Any other use of your personal data is not permitted.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form or provided by e-mail is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, which you give by clicking the button at the end of the form or by sending the e-mail. You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send an informal email to mixing@hf-mixinggroup.com. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The transfer of your personal data to the USA takes place on the basis of the adequacy decision issued for the USA in accordance with Art. 45 GDPR, with which the EU Commission has determined a level of data protection in the USA comparable to that in the EU. HubSpot has joined the underlying EU-US Data Privacy Framework. You can find more information on this at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search).

Subject to statutory retention obligations, your personal data will be deleted as soon as the purposes of the processing no longer apply. This is usually the case when we have finally processed your request. Please note that your personal data may be stored for longer if a contract is concluded between you and us as a result of you contacting us. In this case, the legal basis for the further processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

7. HubSpot - CRM

We use the customer relationship management system (CRM system) from HubSpot. 

HubSpot offers, among other things, a service platform or integrated software solution with which we can manage customer data and cover various aspects of our (online) marketing. This includes analyzing landing pages and our website as well as reporting and re-targeting. This enables us to constantly optimize our website and make it more user-friendly. We also use information to determine which of our company's services are of interest to customers and newsletter subscribers and to contact them for advertising purposes.

So-called web beacons are set as part of the use of HubSpot. These are small tracking pixels that provide us with information about the users of our website. Cookies are also stored on the device you are using. The following personal data may be collected:

  • IP address
  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Geographic location
  • Duration and time of the page visit
  • Referrer URL (previously visited page(s))

However, we only use your IP address in a shortened version. This means that the IP address of users is shortened by HubSpot within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a HubSpot server in the USA and shortened there. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the user can usually also be transmitted to a HubSpot server in the USA and stored there.

HubSpot may process your personal data exclusively on our instructions for the purpose specified by us within the framework of data processing agreement in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR and has been obliged to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Your personal data passed on in connection with this processing may only be processed for the aforementioned purposes. Any other use of your personal data is not permitted.

Your personal data is processed on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, which you give us by making your selection decision in the consent banner. Your consent can be revoked at any time. All you need to do is send an informal email to mixing@hf-mixinggroup.com. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The transfer of your personal data to the USA takes place on the basis of the adequacy decision issued for the USA in accordance with Art. 45 GDPR, with which the EU Commission has determined a level of data protection in the USA comparable to that in the EU. HubSpot has joined the underlying EU-US Data Privacy Framework. You can find more information on this at www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search).

8. Newsletter

We provide a newsletter that you can subscribe to on our website. If you subscribe to our newsletter, the data you enter in the input mask when registering for the newsletter will be transmitted to us.

The fields marked with an asterisk in the input mask are mandatory fields in which you can enter the relevant information. It is necessary to enter your e-mail address so that we can send you our reply by e-mail. It also constitutes consent to the storage of your e-mail address. In this respect, the processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Your other data (first name, surname, company, interests) are not required for sending the newsletter. We use this data to address you personally and to send you information of interest to you in our newsletter. The provision of your further personal data also constitutes consent to the processing of this data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

We use the so-called double opt-in procedure to register for our newsletter. After your registration, we will send you an e-mail to the e-mail address you have provided, in which we ask you to confirm that you would like us to send you the newsletter in future. If you do not confirm your registration within seven days, the data you have provided will be deleted. In addition, we store your IP address and the time of registration for the newsletter as well as the time of confirmation.

We use a carefully selected external service provider to send the newsletter and the associated processing of your personal data. This is the company HubSpot. HubSpot may process your personal data exclusively on our instructions for the purpose specified by us within the framework of data processing agreement in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR and has been obliged to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Your personal data passed on in connection with this processing may only be processed for the aforementioned purposes. Any other use of your personal data is not permitted.

The transfer of your personal data to the USA takes place on the basis of the adequacy decision issued for the USA in accordance with Art. 45 GDPR, with which the EU Commission has determined a level of data protection in the USA comparable to that in the EU. HubSpot has joined the underlying EU-US Data Privacy Framework. You can find more information on this at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search).

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the aforementioned purposes. We therefore store your above-mentioned data for as long as you have subscribed to the newsletter.

You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in each newsletter e-mail sent to you.